MPM Fashion Privacy Policy


At MPM Fashion Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out key information regarding the personal data we obtain about you and this data will be processed.  We have set out this policy as clearly, concisely and transparently as possible. If however, you feel you need further information or clarifications regarding this policy or other related information feel free to reach out to us directly (refer to Contacts on our website).

If you would like more information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, you can contact us at any time by emailing dataprotection@mpmgroup.com.cy, calling +35722746746 or writing to the Privacy Team at 11, Dighenis Akritas Avenue, 1055 Nicosia, Cyprus.

About us
MPM Fashion Ltd was incorporated in Cyprus during 2009 and represents FOX, an International fashion chain specializing in women’s, men’s, children’s and babies’ clothing.

The term “our online services” refers to FOX website, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. The term “our services” refers to our stores and online services. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms “user”, “visitor”, “you”, “your”, “yours” in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controllers for any personal information we hold about you, are MPM Fashion Ltd of 11, Dighenis Akritas Avenue, 1055 Nicosia, Cyprus.

About this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

To whom this privacy statement applies to and what it covers

This privacy statement applies to all customers of MPM FASHION LTD.

You can find how we will collect, handle, store and protect personal information about you when:

  • providing services to you,
  • you use “our Website”, or,
  • we perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business.

We may refer to information that identify or may identify you or that may otherwise relate to you as “personal data” or “personal information”. We may also sometimes collectively refer to collecting, handling, using, protecting and storing your personal information as “processing” such personal information.

When we refer to “our Website” or “this Website” in this policy, we mean the specific webpage www.mpmdistributors.com.

Key topics:

    1. What personal data we collect and how we collect it.
    2. For what purpose we process your personal data.
    3. Who will process your data.
    4. How long we keep your data.
    5. Data security.
    6. Your rights regarding your personal data.
    7. If you are under 16.
    8. Cookies.
    9. Changes to the Privacy Policy.
    10. Where to make a complaint.

 

1. What personal data we collect and how we collect it?

Personal data we collect will vary depending on the type of products/services that you request from us and on how you manage your privacy controls. Any such personal data will be used for the purposes and in the manner stated in this Policy. Where practicable we will make the purpose for which we collect the personal data clear at the point of collection.
1.1 Membership Forms
When a customer would like to become a member of FOX FRIENDS CLUB, then an application form needs to be filled in manually including the minimum personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with benefits of our loyalty card members such as discounts, offers and other.  The data requested on the application form includes the following:

      • Name and Surname
      • Gender
      • Date of birth
      • Mobile number
      • Email address
      • District

When you use your Membership card to shop with us, we may also collect transaction information, including the in-store and online purchases you have made in the past, your shopping preferences, when and where you bought our products from and how you paid for them.

1.2 Placement of orders
When you place an order for one of our products, either through phone, email or online through our website, we may also need your name and a delivery address and information regarding your payment details. We may ask you for this information through our website, or telephone operators, or we may collect this information through your email or other communication with us. This information may also be shared with intermediary third parties such as courier services so that the required goods can be delivered promptly and reliably.
Note that in addition to the above, images of you may be collected, including CCTV footage when you visit any of our stores.

 1.3 Website
Website navigation
When you visit www.mpmdistributors.com, we will use some data about your use of the website to help us improve the website and our promotion of the website. This will include data about how you came to the website; the date and time of your visit; products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We also collect data about your use of our website automatically through the use of cookies. More information about how we use cookies and how you can, if you wish, turn off cookies is included in our Cookie Policy.

Website log-in
When you register on our website, we will collect the data necessary to ensure that we can recognise you on return visits and provide you with the services registration offers.

For this purpose, we will request your account login details, such as username and the password that you have selected.

On-line purchases
If you have purchased from our Website, we will use the personal data we hold about you, including your purchase history, to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. This contact will normally be via email, but in certain circumstances we may contact you via other methods e.g. we may call you if an item we know you have been eager to purchase comes back into stock. If you would prefer not to be contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe from emails at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or update your contact preferences by emailing info@mpmdistributors.com or by contacting our Customer Care team at +35722746746.

We analyze contact data, purchase history, web browsing data and lifestyle data to tailor our marketing communications, web site presentation and internet advertising to meet your preferences.

When you contact our Customer Care team, we will use the personal data you provide and that we have collected to respond to your requests for help or information.

1.4 Customer contact
When you contact us by phone, email or post regarding any queries you have for our products and services or when you contact us via social media channels, we may also collect personal data you provide to us so that we can service you in the best manner possible. We may also  use the contact information that you provide to deliver service messages such as any change to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, delivery updates or other non-marketing communications.

When you call our Customer Care team, your call may be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes. You will be notified as necessary where this is the case.


2. For what purpose we process your personal data?

Under the Law, we must have a valid legal basis to process your data.

Delivery of products (performance of a contract)
In most instances, we will process your data because we have a contract with you which we need to deliver e.g. to deliver ordered goods, or to provide you with other services you have requested.

Your personal data assist us in processing your orders so that we can manage your account, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and help you with any queries you have regarding your open pending or delivered orders.

Marketing communications (customer legitimate interest/ consent opt-in)
We may also use your personal data to send you sales and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you unless you have explicitly requested that we do communicate with you for this purpose, or if you are an existing customer where we have a legitimate interest in communicating with you.  We may contact you about our products and services via phone, email or SMS or by responding to any social media posts you have directed to us. We may also contact you with respect to promotions and competitions you take part in or to invite you to take part in these.

Such marketing communications aim to respond to any customer queries (e.g. coming through email or social media) or provide you with information and clarifications regarding our products and services. We may also be communicating with you in order to inform you about new products/ services or special discounts and offers  which we consider may be of interest to you. Such communications aim to provide you with the best service possible as we want your customer experience with us to be tailored and maximised to the extent possible.

You can opt out of such sales and marketing communications, done via SMS or email,  at any time through the STOPS SMS option at the end of each SMS  correspondence with you, or through the “unsubscribe” option provided at the end of each email correspondence with you.  Alternatively, you may contact our Customer Care team at +35722746746 in order to change your preferences or opt-out from  further marketing communications with you.

Marketing through online advertising (customer legitimate interest)
Online advertising may be displayed on our website. We are doing this because we want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communication, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests.

Personalized customer experience ( customer legitimate interest)
We use personal data to assist us in managing and improving our day-to-day operations.  We process your personal data through the use of cookies and other similar technologies on our Websites and Mobile Applications to be able to provide you with the best possible shopping experience. We use your online browsing experience for this purpose as well as information regarding your in-store and online purchases. This information will help us better understand you and your personalized needs and preferences as an MPM Fashion customer  so that we are able to provide you with our personalized offers and services.

MPM Fashion legitimate interest
We may process your personal data in order to monitor how our services are used and to assist us in the prompt detection and prevention of potential fraud, other crimes and the misuse of our services.

3. Who will process your data?

Sharing of your personal data with Third parties (externally)
Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of MPM FASHION LTD who have been specifically trained and authorised for this processing. In carrying out the processing, the data will not be transmitted between companies or with third parties unless in the cases explained further below.

We would like to assure you that where your personal data is transmitted to third parties, such third parties have been carefully selected further to adequacy assessments performed in order to evaluate their compliance with GDPR. These parties have been designated as data processors and carry out their activities according to the instructions given to them by MPM FASHION LTD.

The third parties in question belong to the following categories:  internet providers, our IT and telematics services; companies that carry out marketing activities on our behalf, including social media organisations; companies specialising in market research and data processing; companies offering contact centre services; companies providing publishing and distribution services ; companies that help us with technology services, storing and combining data, processing payments and delivery of orders.

Some of the Service Providers we work with operate online media channels, and they place relevant online advertising for our products and services on those online media channels on our behalf. For example, you may see an advert for our products and services as you use particular social media sites.

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your data without your consent, for example if we are required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons. Your data may be transmitted to the police, judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the investigation and prosecution of crimes, the prevention of and protection from threats to public security, to allow MPM FASHION LTD to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

We may also transfer your personal data to a buyer or potential buyer in the event that our assets are acquired by another organisation. The purchaser will be required by law to use your personal data only as described in this Privacy Policy.

4. How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which you provided that personal data, unless the law permits or requires that we retain it for longer.

The retention period varies depending on the purpose of the processing. For example, the data collected during your purchase of goods online are retained in accordance with local tax law (seven years in Cyprus), while data used to send you our marketing communications are retained until you ask to be unsubscribed.

5. Data Security

We assure you that we will take every reasonable step to maintain appropriate measures  and ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided to us are  adequately safeguarded.

We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information we hold about you. We also follow the security procedures that applicable privacy laws require. These cover the storing, using and releasing of any information you have provided and, as well as measures designed to prevent unauthorised access or use.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption.  We also enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe. We restrict access to our files based on permission rights which would only be granted to employees who need access in order to carry out their job responsibilities.

When you purchase goods on our websites or mobile applications, you will be automatically directed to a secure server site that is managed and controlled by JCC. Our retail shops will only pass information to JCC via secure server software (“SSL”) to encrypt and therefore protect ordering information. All personal data that you supply to JCC shall be governed by JCC’s data protection and privacy policy which can be found in www.jcc.com.cy.

As part of our policies, we enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We always ask for some kind of proof of identity before we can share your personal data with you.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6. Your rights regarding your personal data

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2018/679  strongly encourages you to make use of the various rights  given to you about the personal data we hold. These rights are listed further below for your consideration:

a) Request to access
You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you (and we will provide this to you free of charge once we have confirmed your identity).

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

If we do hold data about you we will:

      • give you a description of it
      • tell you why we are holding it
      • tell you who it could be shared with
      • tell you how long we will keep the data
      • if the data was not provided by you, we will give you any available information such as the source of the data
      • tell you if the data has been used for automated decision making
      • tell you if the data is stored outside of the European Economic Area, and if so what safeguards are in place to protect your personal data
      • let you have a concise and clear copy of the data

b) Request to rectification
You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and to stop us using your data until it has been corrected. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove data you think is inaccurate.

c) Right to restriction
If you have given us your consent to use your personal data for marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by calling our Customer Care team, clicking “unsubscribe” on a marketing email or replying STOP to a text message. You may receive a small number of further communications immediately after unsubscribing but we will implement your request as quickly as possible.

d) Right to object
You have the right at any time to oppose our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. You will need to explain the reasons behind your request and allow us to consider your request and respond.

e) Right to erasure
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. After receiving and reviewing your request, if legitimate it will be our responsibility to promptly cease processing and to delete your personal data.
Note that in some circumstances, deleting your data may limit the service we can continue to provide you with.

f) Rights to portability
You have the right to receive a copy of your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.
To ensure that the data of our users are not subject to breaches or illegitimate use by third parties, we will ask you to confirm your identity before carrying out your request.

g) Right to complain
If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data or any privacy query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection in Cyprus.

If you would like to be directed to the Office of the Commissioner, please contact us.

You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing dataprotection@mpmgroup.com.cy, calling +35722746746 or writing to the Privacy Team at 11, Dighenis Akritas Avenue, 1055 Nicosia, Cyprus.

 

7. If you are under 16

We strongly emphasize on the protection of children’s privacy.  If you are a data subject under the age of 16, you must first tell your parent or legal guardian if you wish to register on our website or mobile applications and get their consent.  Once consent is obtained from your parent or legal guardian, you can then make use of our website or applications.

8. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

Cookie notice:
We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

i. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

ii. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

iii. Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

iv. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

v. When you visit our Websites, these Cookies automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognized by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. Your IP address is also logged when you make a purchase as a fraud prevention measure required by the payment gateway.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may undergo changes and additions from time to time. Where possible we will inform you of any changes, but please check the contents periodically. The date of issue is shown at the beginning of the notice.

 10. Where to make a complain

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy or if you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, please write to

dataprotection@mpmgroup.com.cy. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
1 Iasonos str., 1082 Nicosia
P.O.Box 23378, 1682 Nicosia
Tel: +357 22818456
Fax: +357 22304565
Email: commissioner dataprotection.gov.cy